Frankincense Essential Oil

Strengthen spiritual bonds with the king of oils, Frankincense and enjoy its grounding aroma & therapeutic benefits.

  • Awesome nourishing & healing oil - Frankincense Essential Oil with high level of terpenes is replete with anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties
  • Invigorating woody & spicy aroma - When diffused, it enables a great atmosphere for your meditation & yoga practice as it helps you center your attention, stay calm and reduces stress levels
  • Potent anti-ageing properties - this therapeutic oil is often added to skincare products to fight signs of ageing, smooth fine lines & wrinkles and fade hyperpigmentation. It also naturally soothes irritated skin, evens out skin tones and reduces the appearance of stretch marks & scars
  • Organic, Sustainable and Ethically-sourced - this 100% pure, non GMO essential oil of Frankincense comes with an easy to use dropper to ensure no wastage, no messiness; we use 100% Recyclable Packaging
  • High quality, GC/MS tested - all our essential oils are ethically produced and are free from pesticides or chemical fertilisers
Size:
Qty:
Share:

Description

Also known as Boswellia frereana, Frankincense has a long history of recorded use and is still used in some religions today. Considered a sacred herb in Abrahamic religions worldwide, Frankincense is frequently referenced in the Torah, Bible and Quran. The English name "Frankincense" actually comes from Old French "Franc encens", which means high-quality incense.

Included as one of the three gifts to baby Jesus at His birth, Frankincense has been traded for over 6,000 years. Its invigorating, rich aroma was enjoyed by Babylonians & Assyrians for religious rituals and by Romans who used Frankincense as an incense. According to ancient records, the Egyptians used Frankincense to heal and nourish their skin.

Unlike other essential oils that are extracted from flowers or leaves of plants, Frankincense Essential Oil comes from steam distilling the gummy sap of the Boswellia frereana tree. As a defence mechanism, a sticky resin will drip anywhere the tree is cut and harden to protect the tree (this is also how ancient ambers that trapped Jurassic-age insects are formed!)

The essential oil derived from the sap of any Boswellia tree is considered Frankincense and the scents & properties may vary based on the variety of the tree. The variety we use is grown at a high altitude in the mountainous regions of Somalia and it has higher levels of terpene, aka the compound that lends Frankincense oil its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Frankincense oil naturally soothes irritated skin, helps even out skin tones and may reduce the apperance of scars & stretch marks. Research has also found that this oil may help relieve joint pains.

Every essential oil unit comes in an amber frosted glass bottle with an easy to use dropper and includes a batch number & best before date. The Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) are available upon request.

icon-attributes Product Attributes

GC/MS Tested

Ethically sourced

Water-soluble

Pesticides

Chemical fertilisers

Organic

Non-GMO

Cruelty-free

Therapeutic grade

icon-specifications Specifications

  • Botanical name: Boswellia frereana
  • Family: Burseraceae
  • Aroma: Woody, Earthy, Resinous
  • Plant part: Resin
  • Note classification: Base
  • Extraction method: Steam distillation
  • Appearance: Colourless to Pale yellow liquid
  • Usage: Aromatherapy and Topical applications

icon-safety_info Safety Information

  • Iryasa Essential Oils are highly concentrated - always dilute with an appropriate carrier oil before using directly on skin
  • Not for internal use, except if directed by an expert or a qualified practitioner.
  • Never use undiluted essential oils near eyes or mucous membranes.
  • Store in a dark, cool & dry place.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • If pregnant, lactating or under any medication, consult your physician before use.

icon-how_to_use How to Use

  • With a few drops in a diffuser, Frankincense Oil creates a contemplative and restoring environment with its woody and earthy aroma. We recommend diffusing 8-12 drops per 100mL of water.
  • Blended with a suitable carrier oil, this essential oil has the potential to nurture your body and skin.

icon-complimentary Blends well with

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Product FAQs

I’ve seen a lot of different Frankincense Oils online. Should I choose a blend or a single pure oil?

Our single-origin Frankincense Oil has properties that are unique to the Boswellia frereana tree. While a blend may contain any mix of Boswellia tree essential oils, the different varieties may not have the same, consistent levels of terpenes - the compounds that make Boswellia frereana so uniquely fragranced and effective.

I've heard that Frankincense oil can help Type 2 Diabetics manage blood sugar levels. Is this true?

While Frankincense is a common folk remedy in some cultures for managing blood sugar, it’s not a proven remedy. In a double-blind clinical trial, Frankincense was found to be as ineffective as placebo pills and had no effect on blood sugar levels.

We do not recommend using essential oils as a substitute for doctor-prescribed medications.

Can I use Frankincense Oil for my joint pain?

Alongside traditional medications, Frankincense oil massaged into sore joints may help relieve joint pains.

Since essential oils should never be used directly on the skin, dilute it in a suitable carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil, jojoba or argan.

Gently massage the diluted oil into the affected area to help bring down inflammation.