Search our shop

Apply directly or blend with pure essential oils for usage on scalp, hair, face and body.

USDA Organic Carrier Oils

Iryasa

Organic Jojoba Oil

Description

  • A lightweight, non-greasy and fast-absorbing oil that effectively nourishes & conditions the skin; helps restore the skin’s natural pH balance
  • Penetrates deep without clogging your pores, thereby preventing buildup & breakouts; fades wrinkles, fine lines and other visible signs of ageing
  • A perfect hair oil for an oily scalp – not only does it balance the oil production, but also strengthens & conditions hair follicles, adds volume, density and shine to your hair
  • Rich in multivitamins, minerals & antioxidants, it makes a great lip oil, treats sunburns and also works as an excellent makeup remover
  • Suitable for all skin types – balances oily skin, moisturises dry skin and soothes sensitive skin
  • Packaged in biophotonic glass and powered with NFC for exclusive product experience

Specifications

Botanical name
Simmondsia chinenis

Aroma
Odourless

Plant part
Seed

Distillation method
Cold pressed

Attributes
✔️ Certified Organic
✔️ GMO-free
✔️ Cruelty-free
❌ Synthetic Preservatives
❌ Pesticides & Chemical fertilisers
❌ Genetic Engineering
 

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) is available upon request.

How to Use

For face and lips

Use “neat” or add 2 drops of suitable essential oil into 15ml of Jojoba oil to make ~0.4% dilution. Apply on face & lips and gently massage to nourish your skin.

As a makeup remover

Soak cotton pads with Jojoba oil and use them to gently wipe off makeup.

Be extra gentle while removing eye makeup. Do not tug or pull on your delicate under eye skin. Avoid using essential oils as you will use the cotton pads very close to the eyes to remove your eye makeup and it may cause irritation or burning if essential oils were to enter your eyes.

For healthy hair

Apply directly on your scalp and entire length of your hair. Gently massage your scalp to stimulate blood circulation. Leave it in to soak and absorb the nutrients for about 30 mins and then rinse off with a gentle shampoo.

Safety Precautions

  • Not for internal use
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store in a cool and dry place

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Jojoba oil be used on nails and cuticles?

Absolutely! Jojoba oil is highly moisturising and provides rich nutrients to your nails and cuticles. It also acts as a protective barrier to prevent dry, cracked cuticles. Apply regularly to ensure strong, healthy cuticles and nails.

Why is the Iryasa Jojoba oil golden yellow and not clear like some others I’ve bought?

Our Jojoba oil is golden yellow in colour because it is raw and unrefined. Refined oils can be clear, but that also means they are processed and may lack the vitamins, minerals and fatty acids that you are probably looking for!

Is Jojoba oil extracted from a nut?

No. It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Jojoba plant that is native to Southern Arizona and California. The seeds are about the size of peanuts and may look like a nut. Interestingly, they are also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut or quinine nut.

While this oil is safe to use for people with allergies towards tree nuts, we recommend that you always perform a patch test before use.

Iryasa Deals and Promotions

Notify me when this product is available: