Search our shop

Apply directly or blend with pure essential oils for usage on scalp, hair, face and body.

USDA Organic Carrier Oils

Iryasa

Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil

Description

  • An ultra-lightweight, fast absorbing and non-greasy oil that leaves skin feeling incredibly soft
  • A deeply moisturising lubricant that does not clog pores; improves skin elasticity, collagen production and restores the skin’s natural pH balance
  • Works great for dull, dry & damaged hair and gives your hair the extra shine; it's a wonderful natural conditioner that controls frizz and detangles the hair
  • A highly therapeutic massage oil that does not stain the sheets and being odourless, it works perfectly as a base oil for natural perfume roll-ons; can be used as a makeup remover too
  • Suitable for all skin types including oily, sensitive skin
  • Packaged in biophotonic glass and powered with NFC for exclusive product experience

Specifications

Botanical name
Cocos nucifera

Aroma
Odourless

Plant part
Kernel

Distillation method
Steam distillation and Fractionation

Attributes
✔️ Certified Organic
✔️ GMO-free
✔️ Cruelty-free
❌ Synthetic Preservatives
❌ Pesticides & Chemical fertilisers
❌ Genetic Engineering
 

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) is available upon request.

How to Use

As a moisturiser

Due to its fast absorbing and deeply penetrating nature, fractionated coconut oil is fantastic for dry skin. It is incredibly moisturising and even works for very dry areas such as elbows and heels.

Use “neat” or add 8 drops of suitable essential oils into 30ml of 100% pure fractionated Coconut oil (to make ~1% dilution) to create a face serum to hydrate your skin, improve elasticity & collagen production.

As a hair conditioner

Fractionated coconut oil can bring life back to dull, dry and damaged hair. It penetrates into the hair shaft to nourish, strengthen and protect your hair. It also reduces protein loss and damage due to styling and colouring.

Massage a few drops of fractionated coconut oil “neat” or blended (with suitable essential oils) onto your scalp to improve blood circulation and enhance your hair & scalp health.

As a massage oil

Being lightweight, non-greasy, odourless and non-staining, Fractionated Coconut oil make a great massage oil that promotes healing, hydration and rejuvenation of the skin.

Apply directly or blend with few drops of your favourite essential oils for a therapeutic massage.

Safety Precautions

  • Not for internal use
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store in a cool and dry place

Frequently Asked Questions

What does “Fractionated” Coconut Oil mean?

‘Fractionated’ Coconut oil is virgin coconut oil that has been distilled and the long chain fatty acids (that make coconut oil solidify) are removed via fractionation. What remains after fractionation is an ultra-lightweight, odourless oil that can stay in liquid form at cool temperatures and this oil is easily absorbed by the skin and less likely to clog pores.

What does the process of ‘fractionation’ entail?

Fractionation is carried out by heating the oil above its melting point. It is then allowed to cool, and the solid fraction of the oil is separated from the liquid and this remaining liquid fraction is what is used as Fractionated Coconut Oil.

Is Fractionated Coconut oil anti-microbial?

No. The process of fractionation removes lauric acid that is naturally present in regular coconut oil that gives this oil its anti-microbial property. However, it still contains the medium chain triglycerides that have amazing benefits for your skin and hair. Also, due to its light-weight texture and odourless nature, Fractionated coconut oil makes an excellent skincare ingredient and a popular carrier oil for your DIY essential oil recipes.

Iryasa Deals and Promotions